Leading the way in Capital Investments

Providing accredited investors access to private placements

Privacy Policy

 

IScapital Limited Takes Client Privacy Very Seriously
 
By using this web site, you are consenting to this privacy policy and the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Integral Wealth Securities Limited as outlined in this privacy policy. If this privacy policy is not acceptable to you, do not submit any of your personal information either via the web site or email. We may update this privacy policy from time to time and you are responsible for periodically reviewing the most current version of this privacy policy on this web site. Your continued use of the site or submission of information will be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the updated privacy policy.
 
Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is a fundamental part of our responsibility to our clients. Through our policies and procedures as well as state-of-the-art equipment and computer security measures, we ensure that your privacy and the confidentiality of your information are protected.
 
Collecting, Using and Disclosing Information
 
Effective January 1st, 2004 Canada’s federal privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) has come fully into effect. Furthermore, British Columbia has enacted a privacy law, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) which also came into force January 1st, 2004.
 
The new act requires our clients to give knowledgeable consent to the collection, use or disclosure of his or her personal information.
 
For regulatory purposes, self regulatory organizations including Market Regulation Services Inc., the Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of Canada, the Mutual Funds Dealers Association of Canada, Bourse de Montreal Inc., and the Canadian Investor Protection Fund (collectively, SROs) require access to personal information of current and former clients, employees, agents, directors, officers, partners, and others that has been collected or used by Regulated persons. SROs collect, use or disclose such personal information obtained from Regulated Persons for regulatory purposes, including:
 
Surveillance of trading-related activity,
Sales, financial compliance, trade desk review and other regulatory audits,
Investigation of potential regulatory and statutory violations
Regulatory databases
Enforcement or disciplinary proceedings
Reporting to securities regulators, and
Information sharing with securities regulatory authorities, regulated marketplaces, other self-regulatory organizations and law enforcement agencies in any jurisdiction in connection with any of the foregoing.
 
This section also describes our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the information that we collect about you on our web site such as your name, address, phone number, fax number, e-mail address or mailing address. We may collect this information when you subscribe to any of our marketing and correspondence services, when you fill out forms made available through our web site, when you e-mail us with inquiries comments or suggestions.
 
We will limit the information we collect to what we need for the purposes for which it was collected. If we wish to use your information for any other purpose than set forth in this agreement, we will obtain your consent before using the information. When you send us an email or when you ask us to respond to you by email, we use the email address you sent your message from to acknowledge your comments and reply to your questions unless otherwise specified in your message. As well, we will save your communication and our response in case we correspond further.
 
We may use your email address to send you educational information or information about products and services you have purchased. If you don't wish us to send this information to you via email you may tell us to stop sending correspondence at any time.
 
We recommend that you do not send any confidential information or ask for information about your account via email as email is not encrypted or secure. Please contact your Investment Advisor for additional account information or if you have any questions of a confidential nature.
 
Storing of Information and Restricting Access
 
We may store your information (in encrypted form where we believe it to be highly sensitive) in electronic databases or e-mail boxes hosted by us or our service providers, for periods of time and with safeguards that we believe are reasonable depending on the nature and sensitivity of the information. Access to the information is restricted to a select group of individuals, in accordance with our security protocols.
 
Releasing Information
 
We may provide your information to other persons but only if:
we have your consent;
we provide the information to our service providers, suppliers or agents who assist us in serving you and they have agreed to abide by our privacy policy; or
we are required to do so by law, regulation or court order.
 
Providing Information Access and Accuracy
 
If you wish to review your personal information or make corrections, please send a written request to: IScapital Limited, 67 Yonge Street, Suite 1200, Toronto, Ontario M5E 1J8.
 
Respecting and Responding to Your Privacy Concerns
 
You have the option to refuse or withdraw consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information, and we will respect your choices. If you wish to exercise this option or if you have any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policies or procedures, please send a written request to: : IScapital Limited, 67 Yonge Street, Suite 1200, Toronto, Ontario M5E 1J8. We will investigate and respond to your concerns about any aspect of our handling of your information.
 
BY USING THIS WEB SITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY, UNDERSTAND IT AND AGREE TO ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS